programme

    16 March | Wednesday | 10:00 - 18:00
    12:00  Amberif 2016 Opening Ceremony  Room 1BC
    16:00 Exhibition preview: Body & Space: Drawing-Print-Object.
Janusz Plota - 30 years of creative output and the artists: Ryszard Grazda, Marek Model, Wojciech Sęczawa.
Lobby Level 1
    17 March | Thursday | 10:00 - 18:00
    10.00-17.00 Understanding Amber Basic Training Course - Workshop by the International Amber Association (preregistration required) Room 1A
    11.00 Gemmology Seminar of the SRJ Association of Jewellery Experts
Current methods of improving the quality of diamonds – dr. Włodzimierz Łapot
Department of Geochemistry, Mineralogy and Petrography, University of Silesia
Room 2
    11.00-15.00 33rd Meeting of the Polish Entomological Society’s Palaeoentomology Section and Science Conference on Insects in the Fossil Record Room 4
 
    15:00 Announcement of competition results:
  • The Amber Sphere – The Łódź Academy of Fine Arts Students Award for the Best Jewellery Design at Amberif
  • The Amber Personality of the Year 2015 and Amber Business Partner Award Presentation by the International Amber Association
  • The Amber Handicraft Award from the Pomeranian Skilled Craft Chamber of SMEs
Room 1BC
    16:00 Black Dress – invitation to the exhibition in Ribnitz Damgarten A.201 Art.7
    20:00 THE AMBER LOOK TRENDS & STYLES 2016 AMBER & FASHION GALA
The Amber Project award presentation - artistic director: Michał Starost

 Polska Filharmonia Bałtycka, 
ul. Ołowianka 1, Gdańsk



18 March | Friday | 10:00 - 18:00
    10.00-13.00 The Amber Seminar - Baltic Amber in the Kaleidoscope of Time
The International Amber Association, the PAS Museum of the Earth, Warsaw, the Gdańsk University of Technology Faculty of Chemistry
Room 1A
    10.00-18.00 Gemmological research on amber, selected natural resins and their imitations - workshop by Jacek Ożdżeński, the International Amber Association (preregistration required), Room 3
    19.00 Final view of the LAB—design:HUB exhibition. 10 years of jewellery design at the Academy of Fine Arts in Gdańsk Amber Museum
Targ Węglowy 26, Gdańsk
    20.00 20th Anniversary of the International Amber Association
ul. Warzywnicza 1
Gdańsk
    Amberif Side Events
  * Amberif Design Award 2016 - exhibition of the award-winning works in the International Amber Jewellery Design Competition “Transition” Lobby B
  * The Designers’ Gallery under the auspices of the STFZ Goldsmithing Artists’ Association Hall C
  * Łódź Academy of Fine Arts – Geocut by Ewa Effenberg, I’ll Give You a Pebble by Jarosław Kolec C.607
  * Trend Book 2016+ : book by Prof. Sławomir Fijałkowski and the Amber Trends 2016+ art exhibition
Publisher: KIGB Polish Chamber of Amber Commerce, Partners: Gdańsk Academy of Fine Arts, City Hall of Gdańsk Department of Promotion, Information and Social Communication and the MTG SA Gdańsk International Fair Co.
C.430
  * Amber Handicraft – exhibition of the prize-winning works in the Pomeranian Skilled Craft Chamber of SMEs competition A.130
  * The Eye of Telsiai by the Vilnius Academy of Fine Arts C.428
  * Jewellery and art schools – presentation of curricula  
  * Palaeontological Gallery - Museum of Amber Inclusions, University of Gdansk B.135
  * Amber Laboratory – amber tested free of charge by experts from the Gdańsk University of Technology, Faculty of Chemistry B.104
  * Exhibition of specimens of amber and other fossil resins (raw and worked) and their imitations from Gabriela Gierłowska’s collection; have your amber verified by the experts of the International Amber Association B.104
  * Exhibition of pieces winning in the 3rd National Original Jewellery Competition: Striped Flint – the Stone of Optimism
C.123
  * Free evaluation of jewellery – the SRJ Association of Jewellery Experts C.402
  * Maria Różańska – prints B.526
  * Janusz Plota (30 years of creative output) and the artists: Ryszard Grazda, Marek Model, Wojciech Sęczawa Drawing-Print-Object. BODY & SPACE, part of the Gates of the Earth—Earth of Gates I & II project, 2016 Lobby Level I